Castle Hill High School logo

Castle Hill High School

Castle Hill High School

Truth is Strength

Telephone02 9634 4199

Emailcastlehill-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Staff List 2021

Principal

  • Ms. Vicki Brewer

Deputy Principals

  • Ms. Jennifer Dane
  • Mrs. Diana King
  • Mr. Andrew Mitchell

Careers

  • Ms. Jane Curran
  • Ms. Leanne Turco

Counsellor

  • Ms. Tracey Eades
  • Ms. Melody Ma
  • Ms. Sindella Sugden-Lingard
  • Ms. Meredith Maihi (Student Support Officer)

Computing

  • Mr. Lloyd Das (HT)
  • Mr. Felipe Henriquez
  • Mr. Satya Reddy
  • Ms. Claire Marchant

CAPA

  • Dr. Annie Babington (HT)
  • Ms. Josephine Spinks (HT T&L)
  • Mrs. Kate Bandiera
  • Ms. Amy Danckert
  • Mr. Nic Derricott
  • Ms. Alexandra Dunbar
  • Ms. Karen Hibbard
  • Ms. Alexandra Johnson
  • Ms. Simone Kirkwood
  • Ms. Ainslie Morgan
  • Ms. Wendy Prince
  • Ms. Chanel Sohier
  • Ms. Samantha Xu

English

  • Ms. Lindy Jones (HT)
  • Ms. Nicole Best (Relieving HT H P&G)
  • Ms. Anita Cassidy
  • Ms. Maja Chehade (Yr 9 Advisor)
  • Ms. Annie Chiv
  • Ms. Rhonda Davis
  • Ms. Heather Gosbell
  • Ms. Kirandeep Kaur
  • Ms. Clare Murchie (Yr 9 Advisor)
  • Ms. Kylie Nelson 
  • Mr. Daniel North
  • Ms. Natalie Olivera (Relieving HT Learning & Engagement)
  • Ms. Mathuvanthi Paheerathan
  • Ms. Zoe Ross
  • Mr. Benedict Stone
  • Ms. Linda Vitanza (Rel. Head teacher Sec. Studies)
  • Ms. Deanna Yang

EALD

  • Ms. Clarissa Greenhalgh (HT)
  • Ms. Rhonda Bacales
  • Ms. Gia Franchi
  • Ms. Naomi Rizzo
  • Ms. Angela Shukoor

History

  • Mr. John Wright (Rel HT History)
  • Ms. Sonja Branagh
  • Mr. Thomas Clarke
  • Ms. Catherine Kenna (HT Administration)
  • Ms. Jessica Morrison
  • Ms. Jen Rhodes
  • Ms. Nicola Rousis
  • Mr. Matthew Yiangou

LaST

  • Ms. Karen Street (HT T&L Stage 4)
  • Ms. Wendy Heinrich

L O T E

  • Ms. Lara Palma (HT)
  • Ms. Jennifer Ha
  • Ms. Caroline Quee
  • Mrs. Illone Windrim
  • Ms. Blosia Sun

Library

  • Ms. Katharine Mathews
  • Ms. Lisa Roberts

Mathematics

  • Mrs. Toni Smith (HT)
  • Mr. Ashvin Ashok (Yr 8 Advisor)
  • Mr. Mark Bell
  • Ms. Angela Bridger
  • Mrs. Sharon Connell
  • Ms. Jacqueline Crawhall
  • Ms. Diane Gatenby
  • Ms. Farah Heidarishahi
  • Ms. Linda Kim
  • Mr. Wesley Lee
  • Ms. Janette Ra
  • Mrs. Phillippa Ryan
  • Ms. Bidhu Sagy
  • Ms. Melissa Silveri
  • Mr. Gyan Singh
  • Ms. Sheena West
  • Ms. Vicki Wheatley (Yr 8 Advisor)

PD H PE

  • Mr. Brad Tudman (HT)
  • Mr. Andrew Pearn (HT Sport)
  • Mr. Terry Conistis
  • Mr. Paul Cooper
  • Ms. Anna Golding (Yr 11 Advisor)
  • Ms. Jessica Humphreys
  • Mr. Peter Jackson
  • Mr. Peter Jephtha
  • Mrs. Judith Leeds-Roberts
  • Mr. Jodie Llamas (Year 7 Year Advisor
  • Mr. Matt Mortimer
  • Mr. Shane Stubbs
  • Mrs. Courtney Tuala (Year 7 Year Advisor)
  • Mr. Lewis Williams

Science

  • Dr. Rita Dhar (HT Rel)
  • Mr. Matthew Carey
  • Mr. Jagdish Chand
  • Mr. Garek Chung
  • Mr. Jackson Grace
  • Ms. Ghazal Ighani
  • Ms. Katie King
  • Mr. Michael Kleimann
  • Ms. Shital Modi
  • Ms. Monica Nejad
  • Ms. Suhani Neesa
  • Mr. Anthony Rodi
  • Ms. Kakoli Roy
  • Mr. Ben Tinsley
  • Mr. Ryan Young

Social Science

  • Ms. Susan McDonald (HT)
  • Ms. Larnie Bedano
  • Mr. Simon Gauchi
  • Mr. John Connell
  • Ms. Felicity Dyet (Yr 12 Advisor)
  • Mr. Christopher Jenkins (HT Boys Mentoring)
  • Mr. Peter Kennedy (HT T&L)
  • Mr. Shane Nicholson
  • Ms. Michelle O'Brien
  • Ms. Nicole Parker
  • Ms. Helen Preketes
  • Ms. Hai-Ping (Vicki) Xue

TAS

  • Mr. David Hovelmann (HT)
  • Mr. Tariq Abubacker
  • Ms. Debbie Boss (HT Welfare)
  • Ms. Kim Caie
  • Ms. Sam Holleley
  • Mr. Oliver Meredith
  • Ms. Dianne Morgan (Yr 10 Advisor)
  • Mr. Joseph Nakhoul
  • Ms. Donna Rodgers (Yr 10 Advisor)
  • Ms. Marie Saker
  • Ms. Sharon Shaw
  • Mr. Chris Shepherd
  • Mr. Bradley Turner
  • Ms. Sinem Wildeisen

Chaplain

  • Ms. Akosua Brefo

Vision

  • Mrs. Jenepher Walker

Support Staff

School Administration Officers

  • Miss. Joanne Perkins
  • Mrs. Julie Anderson
  • Mrs. Cath Carlick
  • Mrs. Chrissy Chapman
  • Mrs. Julie Dalmazzo
  • Mrs. Jane Dodd
  • Mrs. Tracey Garnett
  • Mrs. Cathy Gaston
  • Mrs. Michelle Giltinan
  • Mrs. Katie Hemmings
  • Mrs. Sue Hogan
  • Mrs. Joanne Hutton
  • Mrs. Tracey King
  • Mrs. Annalise Marais
  • Ms. Elaine Marriott
  • Mrs. Micayla Moeller
  • Mrs Loretta Pearce
  • Mrs. Leisje Smith
  • Mrs. Johanne Provencher-Stott
  • Mrs. Belinda Walker

General Assistant

  • Mr. Jimmy Abboud
  • Mr. George O'Neil

IT Support

  • Mr. Brandon Luhur
  • Mr. Joe Carroll

Teacher Aides

  • Ms. Bronwynn Denyer
  • Ms. Sarah Attard
  • Mr. Marcus Barrie
  • Ms. Phoebe Bray
  • Ms. Hayley Chapman
  • Mr. Ryan Chapman
  • Mr. Scott Connell
  • Ms. Molly Donkin
  • Ms Renee Felsch
  • Ms. Holly Gillett
  • Mr. Stephen Hall
  • Ms. Rachel Hogan
  • Ms. Katie Hopkins
  • Mr. Will Kramer
  • Ms. Monica Lenaz
  • Mr. Tom Mansfield
  • Mr. Callum McDonald 
  • Ms. Jacqui Nguyen
  • Ms. Jess Peake
  • Ms. Emma Salvador
  • Ms. Hannah Spinks